Privacy Policy

This is applicable if you are using our services:

- Subscribed to Adventz hosted account
- Contact us for enquiry via e-mail

We at Al Afkar Al Dhakiya Trading & Technology LLC, value your privacy and take serious measures in protecting your personal information and have hence updated our privacy policy to make it compliant.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

We recognise the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on www.adventz.net and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Adventz is a property of Prime Business Solutions LLC, a Company registered under the Ministry of Manpower, Sultanate of Oman having its registered office at PO Box No. 807, PC 116, Mina Al Fahal, Sultanate of Oman

Information we collect

Contact information

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and IP address.

Payment and billing information

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you make a purchase on our website. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other payment details pertaining to your credit card, debit card or net banking on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by online payment management intermediary.

Information you post

We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Adventz.

Demographic information

We may collect demographic information about you, your business and business needs, events you like, events you intend to participate in, conference tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you make a purchase on www.adventz.com, register for an event or subscribe. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively

We may use other tracking tools like Google, web analytics, LinkedIn, browser cookies or other external websites for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our website. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website, registration for demo or for other promotional purposes including sending newsletters.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions

We might use your information to confirm your purchase of service, free trial, registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy our services we enroll you in our newsletter automatically. We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a purchase. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf

We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of Oman.

We may share information with our business partners

This includes a third party who may help us with implementation of the services subscribed by you and only in case we need to use their expertise on your account. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with the event organizers

We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for organizing events, demo sessions for you. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites.

What information about me is stored?

We only store the information necessary for billing and contact purposes. This will include the following:
- Your Name
- Your Email ID
- Phone number of the primary contact person (if shared by the user)
- Billing Address (of the company/primary user)
We also store all the data that is requested from you when you signup or request a demo.

Where do you host?

We currently host with GoDaddy.

What about backups?

On the cloud, we maintain regular backups (from hereon referred to as backup) of your account. These backups are stored on GoDaddy. You can refer to its compliance information. We recommend that you also maintain your own copy.

Who can access my account?

We also have an access to your account for administrative purposes. This includes access for support and update purposes.
If anyone in our team has to access your data for support, then you will get an email mentioning that one of our engineers have accessed your data along with a reason. Your passwords are not accessible to our engineers and are generated via a program. If they need to access the account, they must go via this route. All our employees have signed a Non-Disclosure of Data agreement with us and they are fully aware of the consequences and risks involved with access of customer data.

How do I check all the changes you have made as an Administrator?

We will report to you what changes (if any) we have done. At the bottom of each form you will see who has made the recent changes. Additionally, you can view the Activity Log Report to track the activities of users in your account. Changes are also made automatically via patches when a new version gets released. In case a patch fails, an Administrator may change your data. In this case too you will receive an email notification of the same.

How do you use my data?

Any personal information received will only be used to reply to your queries or fix your bugs and occasionally send Newsletters which you can opt out of. We do not and never will sell or redistribute your information to any third party.

What if I want to move my data?

In the remote possibility that you do not want our service or we are unable to service, All you have to do is export all your necessary data and move them in your new system.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving or Unsubscribe our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email info@adventz.net. It may take about 7 days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Incorrect/Incomplete Information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at info@adventz.net. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Details

Contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, please do connect with us.
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Al Afkar Al Dhakiya Trading & Technology LLC
Grievance Officer: Mr. George P Rajan
Email address: George@adventz.net
Postal
PO Box No. 807,
PC 116, Mina Al Fahal
Sultanate of Oman
Telephone number: +968-2422 9315
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at Email address: info@adventz.net.

Taking care of your Password (Password security)

Adventz firmly believes in protecting the personal information of the customer. Adventz or any of its staff or official will never ask for any password or related information from its customers and the customers are also advised, in order to protect access to their accounts and to other channels, do not disclose the passwords to anyone. It is recommended that the customers necessarily choose their own passwords carefully such that no unauthorized access is made by a third party. You are also advised not to keep any written or other record of the password/s so that no third party could access the same. You should not disclose the password to anyone. In order that the passwords become complex and difficult for others to guess the you should carefully choose the alpha numeric passwords with combination of upper case alphabets and numbers and special characters (like @, %, &, ! etc.) The password is a private information and must be kept confidential by the owner of the username related to the password. If a password is known by someone other than the owner, that username and password could be misused to access resources and information and possibly with criminal intent—and without notice since they would appear as the registered owner. We will bear no responsibility for loss caused to you in relation to password theft or unauthorized access due to weak passwords etc.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13.01.2019. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of Sultanate of Oman.

Have more questions?

Drop an email to info@adventz.net

Scroll Up
Scroll Down